Discussion Forums - Forums for discussion of accessible web site design
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister  Content Enhanced - Use Any Browser
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Posts to this forum are now disabled due to low use and abuse by spammers.

Internet Explorer link open to Firefox browser

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Any Browser Forums Forum Index -> HTML/CSS/XML
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Xylos



Joined: 13 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:35 am    Post subject: Internet Explorer link open to Firefox browser Reply with quote

Hi all,
I'm trying to found a way to open a link from Internet explorer 6-7 to firefox web browser.

I need this because I can't open a new internet explorer instance using a link (still the same iexplorer.exe process), then I'm issuing some memory problem after a while.

I don't know if it's possible to do that.

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adrian



Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:45 am    Post subject: Re: Internet Explorer link open to Firefox browser Reply with quote

Xylos wrote:
Hi all,
I'm trying to found a way to open a link from Internet explorer 6-7 to firefox web browser.

I need this because I can't open a new internet explorer instance using a link (still the same iexplorer.exe process), then I'm issuing some memory problem after a while.

I don't know if it's possible to do that.

Thanks for your help.


If I understand you correctly, you want to browse in IE 6 or 7 and then open a new window to open a link into?

If this is correct, I see 2 options, both require FF to be open:

1. click once on a link and drag it into FF on the taskbar, then when FF window is active drop it into the page.

2. Right click the link, clcik 'copy shortcut' then paste into FF address bar.

Just a question, couldn't you just use FF or do you get a memory issue with this too?

Could try clearing out tempoary files etc.
_________________
Adrian

Rayfields accessibility consultancy - Independent Testers - Breakofday
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
angel1234



Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go to your control panel and then to add/remove programs and when the window opens up on the lower left side click on "Set program access and defaults".

You can choose the default browser you want in there.

hope this helps
_________________
webinar|freezers for sale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Any Browser Forums Forum Index -> HTML/CSS/XML All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
This board is protected by Phpbbantispam
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group